Smiling%252520Girl%252520with%252520Book

fall 2021 Class
schedule

Fall Session:   Sept 7- Nov 19 - 11 weeks

Winter Session:   Jan 3 - Mar 11  - 10 weeks

Spring Session:  Mar 21 - May 27 - 10 weeks

Students enjoy our beautiful supervised playground at the following times:

In the mornings starting at 9:00,

on their break 11:00 - 11:15,

lunch at 12:45 - 1:15,

and at the end of the day!

In person classes at our Valencia location only

25718 McBean Pkwy, Santa Clarita, CA 91355

Monday

9:30 - 11:00

Environmental Science & Permaculture

Ages 12+

Colin Devane

Live Online Class

Note:  See teacher for additional work to enable this to be a High School Ecology Elective

11:30 - 1:00

Songwriting & Music Production

Colin Devane

ages 12+

3:00 - 4:30

Applied Permaculture

Colin Devane

Live Online Class

Note:  High School Ecology Elective

Tuesday

9:45 - 11:15

Young Learners!

Journey Through Literature

Ages 4-6

Raquel Markus

Live In Person

9:30 - 11:00

Science Explorers

Fall: Energy & Light

Ages 6-8

Debbie Walker

Live In Person & Online

ALMOST FULL!

9:30 - 11:00

Spanish I

Ages 9-12

Andrea Barreiro

Live In Person & Online

9:00 - 11:00

Essay Workshop

Ages 10-12

Holly Van Houten

Live ONLINE

9:00 - 10:00

PreAlgebra

Day 1 of 2

Simeon Goode

Ages 11-14

Live In Person & Online

9:00 - 10:00

High School ASL

Day 1 of 2

Tammy Taylor-Short

ages 14+

Live ONLINE

10:15 - 11:15

Algebra I -

Day 1 of 2

Simeon Goode

Live In Person & Online

10:15 - 11:45

American Sign Language

- Beginning

Ages 9-12

Tammy Taylor-Short

Live ONLINE

11:15 - 11:45 - Young Learners Lunchtime!

11:45 - 1:15

Young Learners

Around The World With Picture Books!

Ages 4-6

Raquel Markus

11:15  - 12:45

Spanish I

Ages 5-9

Andrea Barreiro

Live In Person & Online

11:15 - 12:45

Art Projects I

Ages 6-9

Lena Ketenjian

Live In Person

FULL! Wait List Forming

11:15 - 12:45

Read, Write, Now

Ages 8-10

Holly Van Houten

Live ONLINE

FULL!   Wait List Forming

11:15 - 12:45

Science Investigators

Fall: Matter and Its Mysteries

Ages 9-11

Debbie Walker

Live In Person & Online

11:15 - 12:45

World History & Geography - Medieval and Early Modern Times

Ages 11-13

Sara Olds

Live In Person & Online

12:30 -2:30

HS American History

Ages 13+

Stephanie Berry

Live In Person & Online

1:00 - 3:00

Novels to Knowledge

Ages 11-13

Holly Van Houten

Live ONLINE

1:15 - 2:15

Young Learners Late Pick Up!

Play with Miss Raquel

1:15 - 2:45

Story of the World - The Ancients!

Ages 6-8

Sara Olds

Live In Person & Online

1:15 - 2:45

Art Projects II

Ages 9-12

Lena Ketenjian

Live In Person

1:15 - 2:45

Middle School Physics Concepts

Ages 11-13

Debbie Walker

Live In Person & Online

ALMOST FULL!

3:30- 6:30

HS Biology & Labs

Ages 13+

Feisal Khoushab

17 week class

(one year of Bio in 17 weeks!)

Live ONLINE

Wednesday

9:45 - 11:15
Young Learners!

Ages 4-6

Reading Adventures

Raquel Markus

Live In Person

ALMOST FULL!

9:00 - 10:00

Woodshop!

Ages 8+

Parental Supervision needed for young students

Live Online Class

LognCraft - Debbie!

9:30 - 11:00

Literature for Young Children

Ages 5-7

MaryAnne DeGeeter

Live In Person & Online

9:30 - 11:00

Math Projects!

Ages 8-11

Andrea Barreiro

Live In Person & Online

FULL!  Wait list forming!

9:00 - 11:00

Novels To Knowledge

Ages 11-13

Live ONLINE

Holly Van Houten

ALMOST FULL!

9:00 - 11:00

US History Through Supreme Court Cases;

From Colonization thru Reconstruction and Industrialization

Ages 12-14

Stephanie Berry

Live In Person & Online

9:00 - 10:00

Geometry - Day 1 of 2

Simeon Goode

Live In Person & Online

10:00 - 11:00

High School Physics

Day 1 of 2

Debbie Walker

Live ONLINE

10:15 - 11:15

Statistics

Day 1 of 2

Simeon Goode

Live In Person & Online

11:15 - 11:45 - Young Learners Lunchtime!

11:45 - 1:15

Young Learners

Our Community!

Ages 4-6

Raquel Markus

11:15 - 12:45

Hands On US Geography

Ages 6-8

MaryAnne DeGeeter

Live In Person & Online

11:15 - 12:45

Aesops Fables & Theatre

Ages 6-9

Tamara Koltes

Live In Person Only

** newly added **

11:15 - 12:15

Art Projects I

Ages 6-9

Lena Ketenjian

Live ONLINE

11:15 - 12:45

Story of the World

Early Modern Times

Ages 7-10

Sara Olds

Live In Person & Online

11:15 - 12:45

Creative Writing

Ages 10-13

Andrea Barreiro

Live In Person & Online

ALMOST FULL!

11:15 - 12:45

Current Events

Ages 11-14

Donna Connolly

Live In Person & Online

ALMOST FULL!

11:15 - 1:15

HS English 1

Holly Van Houten

Ages 13+

Live ONLINE

ALMOST FULL!

11:30 - 2:00

HS Chemistry

Debbie Walker

Live IN PERSON & ONLINE

11:30 - 12:30 - Chem Lecture

1:00 - 2:00 - Chem LAB

1:30 - 3:30

HS English 4

British Literature

Holly Van Houten

Live ONLINE

ALMOST FULL!

 

1:15 - 2:15

Young Learners Late Pick Up!

Play with Miss Raquel

1:15 - 2:45

Awesome Science!

Ages 6-9

Katelyn Sprangler

In Person & Online

* Newly Added!*

1:15 - 2:45

HAMILTON!   The history and Musical Theatre!

Ages:  9-18

Tamara Koltest

In Person ONLY

* Newly Added*

1:15 - 2:45

Art Projects II

Ages 9-12

Lena Ketenjian

Live ONLINE

1:15 - 2:45

World History & Geography - Ancient Civilizations

Ages 11-13

Sara Olds

Live In Person & Online

1:00 - 3:00

Board Games!

Ages 10+

Free - Open to Huck Students taking 1+ Classes

Thursday

9:45 - 11:15

Young Learners!

Math Adventures

Ages 4-6

Raquel Markus

Live In Person

FULL! Wait list forming!

9:30 - 11:00

Gaming Math!

Games, Manipulatives and more!

Ages 6-8

Nelly Bakirci

Live In Person

9:30 - 11:00

Musical Theater

Ages 8-12

Erin Guiltner

Live In Person
 

9:30 - 11:00

Hands On US History

Ages 9-11

Mary Anne DeGeeter

Live In Person & Online

9:30 - 11:00

Epic Poems through Theatre Exploration

Ages 10+

Cy Brown

Line In Person

9:00 - 10:00

PreAlgebra

Day 2 of 2

Simeon Goode

Live In Person & Online

9:30 - 11:00

Ethics

Ages 13+

Jesse Burch

Live In Person & Online

10:15 - 11:15

Algebra I

Day 2 of 2

Simeon Goode

Live In Person & Online

***

11:15 - 11:45 - Young Learners Lunchtime!

11:45 - 1:15

Young Learners

Science and Me!

Ages 4-6

Raquel Markus

FULL! Wait List Forming!

11:15 - 12:45

Early Childhood Music and Movement

Ages 4-7

Erin Guiltner

Live In Person

11:15 - 12:45

First Language Lessons

A Classical Approach to Writing & Grammar

Ages 6-8

MaryAnne DeGeeter

Live In Person & Online

FULL! Wait List Forming!
 

11:15 - 12:45

Our Beautiful State

A Study Of California

Ages 8-11

Nelly Bakirci

Live In Person & Online

ALMOST FULL!

11:15 - 1:15

The Essay Workshop

Ages 10-12

Holly Van Houten

Live ONLINE

11:15 - 12:45

Earth Science

Ages 11-13

Debbie Walker

Live In Person & Online

** newly added **

11:15- 12:45

Slapstick Shakespeare! Ages 11+

Cy Brown

Live In Person Only

(no Zoom option)

ALMOST FULL!

11:15 - 1:15

High School World History

Ages 13+

Sara Olds

Live In Person

1:00 - 2:30

ASL Intermediate II

Ages 12+

Tammy Taylor-Short

Live Online

***

1:15 - 2:15

Young Learners Late Pick Up!

Play with Miss Raquel

1:15 - 2:45

Great Stories!

Fall: Reader's Theater - A Christmas Carol

Winter: World Tales

Spring: American Tall Tales

Ages 6-9

Cy Brown

Live In Person Only

ALMOST FULL!

1:15 - 2:45

Life from Cells to Systems

Ages 9-12

Debbie Walker

Live In Person & Online

** newly added **

1:15 - 2:45

Drawing

Ages 9-13

Lena Ketenjian

Live In Person Only

1:15 - 2:45

Math Success Skills

For pre-algebra & algebra  success

Ages 11-13

Nelly Bakirci

Live In Person & Online

ALMOST FULL!

1:30 - 3:30

High School US Govt / Econ

(15 weeks of each subject)

Ages 14+

Donna Connolly

Live ONLINE

3:30 - 5:00

Creative Writing Through Role Playing Games

Ages 10+

Cy Brown

Live In Person Only

Friday

9:45 - 11:15

Young Learners!

Ages 4-6

Wait, That's Math?

Raquel Markus

Live In Person

9:30 - 11:00

Lego STEM Challenge

Ages 7-10

FALL: Catapults, Bridges, and Battletracks

WINTER: Cars, Rail Racers, and Forklifts

SPRING: Gondolas, Merry-Go-Rounds, and Scissor Lifts

ALMOST FULL!

9:30 - 11:00

Stories Of America!

A Celebration of People! Literature, Writing, Geography

Ages 9-12

David Munoz

Live In Person & Online

9:00 - 10:00

Geometry

Day 2 of 2

Simeon Goode

Live In Person & Online

10:00 - 11:00

High School Physics

Day 2 of 2

Debbie Walker

Live ONLINE

10:15 - 11:15

Statistics 

Day 2 of 2

Simeon Goode

Live In Person & Online

 

9:30 - 11:00

Student Leadership

Ages 14+

Stephanie Berry

Live In Person

***

11:15 - ?

Private Guitar Tutoring

Ages 8+

Frank Browne

Live In Person OR Online

11:15 - 11:45 - Young Learners Lunchtime!

11:45 - 1:15

Young Learners

Science experimenters

Ages 4-6

Raquel Markus

11:15 - 12:45

Young Scientists

Ages 6-9

Live ONLINE

Debbie Walker

11:15 - 12:45

Writing Stories!

Ages 6-9

David Munoz

Live In Person

11:15 - 12:45

Lego Robotics

Ages 9-12

Play Wel Tek

Live In person only

ALMOST FULL!

11:30 - 1:00

Model United Nations

Ages 13+

Stephanie Berry

Live In Person & Online

ALMOST FULL!

***

1:15 - 2:45

Intro to STEM with LEGOs!

Ages 6-9

FALL: Boats, Snowmobiles, and Merry-Go-Rounds

WINTER: Motorcycles, Castles, and Airplanes

SPRING: Trains, Helicopters, and Treehouses

1:15 - 2:45

The Great Books; Writing About Beautiful Literature Ages 9-12

David Munoz

Live In Person & Online

1:00 - 3:00

Teen Board Games

Ages 13+

Free - Open to Huck Teens taking 1+ Classes