Valencia Simi Valley Learning Center Locations

Fall 2020 Session Classes

HuckleBerry classes will be online for Fall session.

We hope to see you all onsite in 2021! 

We will continue to offer all of our classes online for the entire 2020-2021 year.

Our Partners
HuckleBerry has partnered with the following Charter Schools to provide classes that supplement your Learning Plan!
Blue Ridge, Compass, Golden Valley, Gorman, Granite Mountain, iLead, Sage Oak, SCVi, Sky Mountain
Families are always welcome to pay for classes themselves, using our 3 month payment plan.
   If you are interested in a class that is FULL we encourage you to add into the wait list so that we can open new classes that are important to our community!

MONDAY

9:00 - 10:00

ONLINE ONLY

Woodshop!

Debbie with Logncraft

9:30 - 11:00

ONLINE ONLY

Environmental Science; Systems & Designs from our traveling PermaCulturalist!

11-14

​​

9:30 - 11:00

ONLINE ONLY

High School Art

Ages 13+

Lena Ketenjian

9:00 - 11:00

ONLINE ONLY

Writing The Researched Essay

Ages 13+

Holly Van Houten

Almost Full!

***

11:15 - 1:15 

ONLINE ONLY

Novels To Knowledge

(11-13)

Holly Van Houten

11:30 - 1:00

Songwriting & Music Production

ONLINE ONLY

ages 12+

11:15 - 1:15

ONLINE ONLY

HS Mod Civilizations

ages 14+

Stephanie Berry

***

1:30 - 3:30

ONLINE ONLY

American Literature

ages 14+

Holly Van Houten

Almost Full!

TUESDAY

 

9:30 - 11:00

Science Explorers!

Ages 6-9

Debbie Walker

9:30 - 11:00

Classical Education Block

Language Arts:  Heroes and Legends from the Middle Ages!

Ages 6-8

Andrea Goates

Almost Full!

 

9:15 - 10:45

Classical Education Block

Story of the World 

Volume 4 - Modern Times

Ages 9 -11

Sara Olds

9:00 - 11:00

The Essay Workshop

Ages 10-12

Holly Van Houten

 ONLINE ONLY

9:30 - 11:00

American Sign Language - 

Intermediate 

Ages 12+

Tammy Taylor-Short

9:30 - 11:00

Surrealism, Post-Impressionism & Pop Art Ages 14+

Ellen Rundle

9:00 - 9:50

Statistics - Day 1 of 2

Ages 14+ 

Simeon Goode

10:00 - 10:50

Geometry - Day 1 of 2

Ages 14+

Simeon Goode

***

11:15 - 12:45

Art Projects I

ages 6-9

Lena Ketenjian

11:15 - 12:45

Classical Education Block

Story of the World

#2 - The Middle Ages

ages 6-8

Sara Olds

11:30 - 1:00

Classical Education Block

Language Arts including literature from the Modern Era

ages 9 -11

Andrea Goates
 

11:30 - 1:00

Science Investigators

ages 9-11

Fall: Forces & Engineering Winter: Space

Spring: Marine Biology & Oceanography

Debbie Walker

Almost Full!

11:15 - 1:15

ONLINE ONLY

Novels to Knowledge

ages 11-13

Holly Van Houten

11:00 - 11:50

Algebra I

Day 1 of 2

Simeon Goode

12:00 - 12:50

PreAlgebra 

Day 1 of 2

Simeon Goode

11:30 - 1:00

Sewing II

Intermediate

Ellen Rundle

11:45 - 1:15

American Sign Language - Beginner

ages 13+

Tammy Taylor-Short

11:45 - 1:15

ALL ONLINE

Human Geography; Why Civilizations Rise & Fall

ages 13+

Stephanie Berry

***

1:15 - 2:45

Beginning American Sign Language (ASL)

ages 6-9

Tammy Taylor-Short

1:15 - 2:45

Young Global Leaders

Ages 6-9

Melissa Dawson

NEW CLASS OFFERING

1:30 - 3:00

Art Projects II

ages 9-12

Lena Ketenjian

1:30 - 3:00

Earth Science

ages 11-13

Debbie Walker

1:30 - 3:00

Sewing - I

ages 12+

Ellen Rundle
 

WEDNESDAY

 

9:30 - 11:00

Writing Adventures in Storybook Land!

Ages 6-8

Holly Van Houten

Almost Full!

9:15 - 10:45

Hands On US History!

Ages 9-11

MaryAnne DeGeeter

9:15 - 10:45

Consumer Math

Ages10-13

Kaspar Kazazian

Almost Full!

9:15- 10:45

World History & Geography 

The Ancient Civilizations

ages 11-14

 

 

9:30 - 11:00

Media Literacy & Journalism

ages 13+ 

Stephanie Berry

***

11:15 - 12:45

Hands-On US Geography

ages 6-8 

MaryAnne DeGeeter

11:15 - 12:45

Ages 6-9

Creative Computing I

Scratch Programming

Kaspar Kazazian

11:30 - 1:00

Art Projects II

ages 9-12 

Lena Ketenjian

Almost Full!

11:15 - 1:15

The Essay Workshop

ages 10-12

Holly Van Houten

FULL!   Wait List Is Forming!   A 2nd Essay Workshop class is available on Tuesdays!

11:30 - 1:00

Anatomy!

ages 11-14

Jane LeCheminant

***

1:15 - 2:45

Art Projects I

for Young Artists

ages 6-9

Lena Ketenjian

1:30 - 3:00

Read, Write, Now

ages 8-10

Holly Van Houten

1:15 - 2:45

Ages 9-12

Creative Computing II

Scratch Programming

Kaspar Kazazian

1:30 - 3:00

Art History

ages 10-13 

Donna Connolly

1:30 - 3:00

Globalization & International Relations

ages 14+ 

Stephanie Berry

***

3:30 - 6:30

High School Chemistry

ages 14+

Feisal Khoushab

Includes All Lab Work

16 week class

THURSDAY

 

9:30 - 11:00

Classical Education Block 

Earth & Space Science

Ages 6-8

Jessica McDaniel

 Full! Wait List Forming!

9:15 - 10:45

Musical Theater

ages 7-10 

Erin Guiltner

9:30 - 11:00

Science Investigators

Ages 8-11

Debbie Walker

Almost Full!

9:15 - 10:45

Classical Education Block

Classical Math Inquiry II

ages 8-10 

Andrea Goates

9:15 - 10:45

Global Leaders!

Ages 9-12

Melissa Dawson

NEW CLASS OFFERING

9:45- 11:15

History Thru Improv!

ages 10-13 

Cy Brown

9:00 - 10:30

Deaf Culture

ages 12+

Tammy Taylor-Short

ONLINE ONLY

9:00 - 9:50

Statistics

ages 14+

Day 2 of 2

Simeon Goode

10:00 - 10:50

Geometry

14+

Day 2 of 2

Simeon Goode

***

11:15 - 12:45

Classical Education Block 

Math Projects I

Ages 6-8

Andrea Goates

Almost Full!

11:15 - 12:45

American Humanities;

The Art, Songs, Places & People of America

Ages 6-9

Sara Olds

11:30 - 1:00

Classical Education Block

Classical Modern Science Academy

ages 9-12

Fall: Jr. Quantum Physics

Winter: Jr. Robotics

Spring: Jr. Structural Engineering

Jessica McDaniel

Almost Full!

11:30 - 1:00

Physical Science

ages 11-14

Stephanie Durruty

Almost Full!

11:00 - 11:50

Algebra I

ages 12+

Day 2 of 2

Simeon Goode

12:00 - 12:50

PreAlgebra

ages 12+

Day 2 of 2

Simeon Goode

11:30 - 1:00

Shakespeare & Text

ages 12+

Fall: Text analysis and Much Ado About Nothing Winter & Spring: Performing Shakespeare ~ Much Ado About Nothing. Cy Brown

***

1:30 - 3:00

Great Stories with Cy

ages 6-9 

Fall: Fun with Folklore Winter: Aesop’s Fables Spring: Hans Christian Anderson

Cy Brown

1:00 -2:30

ASL Intermediate

ages 10-12

Tammy Taylor Short

ONLINE ONLY

1:30 -3:00

US Constitution

ages 10-13

Jessica McDaniel

1:30 - 3:00

Themes from The Renaissance Through the 20th Century

An Introduction To The Humanities

Ages 12-14

Sara Olds

1:30 - 3:00

Student Leadership

ages 13+

Stephanie Berry & others

***

3:30 - 5:00

Creative Writing with Role Playing Games

Ages 10+

Cy Brown

3:30 - 6:30

High School Biology

ages 14+

Feisal Khoushab

Includes All Lab Work

16 week class

FRIDAY

 

9:30 - 11:00

Early Childhood Music & Movement

ages 4-7

Erin Guiltner

 

9:30-11:00

First Language Lessons for the Well-Trained Mind

A Classical Education Approach to Grammar

ages 6-8

Jessica McDanial

Almost Full!

 

9:15 - 10:45

Hands-On History & Geography; Wonders of the World!

ages 8-10

Jacki Guzman

9:15 - 10:45

Projects In Math!

ages 9-12

Morgan Arriola

 

 

9:30 - 11:00

Model United Nations Debate!

ages 13+

Stephanie Berry

Almost Full!

*****

11:15 - 12:45

Young Scientists!

ages 6-9

Debbie Walker

11:30 - 1:00

Project Passport Through The Ages!

Ancient Egypt, Greece & Rome!

ages 8-11

Jacki Guzman

11:15 - 12:45

Creating with Clay- Beginner

ages 12+

Ellen Rundle

11:15 - 12:45

Ethics

ages 13+

Jesse Burch

***

1:00 - 2:30

Creating with Clay Intermediate

ages 12+

Ellen Rundle

1:30 - 3:00

Musical Theatre Analysis CLUB!

ages 14+

Josh Mercer