Smiling%252520Girl%252520with%252520Book

FALL 2022 Class
schedule

Students enjoy our beautiful supervised playground at the following times:

In the mornings starting at 9:00,

on their break 11:00 - 11:15,

lunch at 12:45 - 1:15,

and at the end of the day!

In person classes at  25718 McBean Pkwy, Santa Clarita, CA 91355

UNDER CONSTRUCTION!

Monday

Ages 8-109:30 - 11:00

Environmental Science & Applied Permaculture

Ages 12+

Colin Devane

Live Online Class

Note:  See teacher for additional work to enable this to be a High School Ecology Elective

11:30 - 1:00

Songwriting & Music Production

Colin Devane

Live Online Class

ages 12+

2:30 - 4:00

Beginning Piano for Performance! 

Ages 10+

Colin Devane

Live Online Class

Tuesday

9:45 - 11:15

Young Learners!

Journey Through Literature

Ages 4-6

Kimberly Acevedo

Live In Person

9:00 - 9:50

Grammar Mastery

Ages 10-12

Live Online Class

Holly Van Houten

9:30 - 11:00

Science Explorers

Ages 6-8

Debbie Walker

Live In Person & Online

10:00 - 11:20

Read, Write, Now

Ages 8 - 10

Live Online Class

Holly Van Houten

11:15 - 11:45 - Young Learners Lunchtime!

11:45 - 1:15

Young Learners

Around The World With Picture Books!

Ages 4-6

Kimberly Acevedo

​​​

11:30 - 1:20

Novels to Knowledge

Ages 11-13

Live Online Class

Holly Van Houten

 

1:30 - 3:20

High School World Literature

Ages 13+

Live Online Class

Holly Van Houten

11:15 - 12:45

Art Projects I

Ages 6-9

Lena Ketenjian

Live In Person

​​

11:15 - 12:45

Science Investigators

Ages 9-11

Debbie Walker

Live In Person & Online

11:15 - 12:45

Story of the World 2: The Middle Ages

Ages 7-9

Sara Olds

In Person & Live Online

1:15 - 2:45

Art Projects II

Ages 9-12

Lena Ketenjian

Live In Person

1:15 - 2:45

Middle School Physics Concepts

Ages 11-14

Debbie Walker

Live In Person & Online

Wednesday

9:45 - 11:15
Young Learners!

Ages 4-6

Reading Adventures

Kimberly Acevedo

Live In Person

​​​​

9:00 - 11:00

Novels To Knowledge

Ages 11-13

Live ONLINE

Holly Van Houten

11:15 - 11:45 - Young Learners Lunchtime!

11:45 - 1:15

Young Learners

Our Community!

Ages 4-6

Kimberly Acevedo

11:15 - 12:45

Hands On US Geography

Ages 6-8

Stephanie Berry

Live In Person & Online

11:15 - 12:45

Story of the World

Early Modern Times

Ages 7-10

Sara Olds

Live In Person & Online

11:15 - 12:45

Creative Writing

Ages 10-13

Andrew Holyfield

Live In Person

11:15 - 12:45

Current Events

Ages 11-14

Donna Connolly

Live In Person & Online

11:15 - 1:15

HS English 1

Holly Van Houten

Ages 13+

Live ONLINE

1:30 - 3:30

HS English 4

British Literature

Holly Van Houten

Live ONLINE

1:15 - 2:45

Awesome Science!

Ages 6-9

Katelyn Sprangler

In Person & Online

1:15 - 2:45

World History & Geography - Ancient Civilizations

Ages 11-13

Sara Olds

Live In Person & Online

1:15 - 2:45

Art History

Ages 12+

Donna Connolly

Live In Person & Online

1:15- 3:00

Learning Through Games!

Ages 10+

Free - Open to Huck Students taking 1+ Classes

Thursday

9:45 - 11:15

Young Learners!

Math Adventures

Ages 4-6

Kimberly Acevedo

Live In Person

9:30 - 11:00

Gaming Math!

Games, Manipulatives and more!

Ages 6-8

Andrea Goates

Live In Person

9:30 - 11:00

It's A Science Fair!

Ages 7-11

Debbie Walker

Live In Person

NEW FOR SPRING!

9:30 - 11:00

Musical Theater

Ages 8-13

Erin Guiltner

Live In Person

9:30 - 11:00

Epic Poems through Theatre Exploration

Ages 10+

Cy Brown

Line In Person

9:00 - 10:00

PreAlgebra

Day 2 of 2

Simeon Goode

Live In Person & Online

10:00 - 11:00

Algebra I

Day 2 of 2

Simeon Goode

Live In Person & Online

***

11:15 - 11:45 - Young Learners Lunchtime!

11:45 - 1:15

Young Learners

Science and Me!

Ages 4-6

Kimberly Acevedo

11:15 - 12:45

First Language Lessons

Ages 6-8

Andrew Holyfield

Live In Person


 

11:15 - 12:45

Math Games II

Ages 8-10

Andrea Goates

Live In Person

11:15 - 12:45

Earth Science

Ages 11-13

Debbie Walker

Live In Person & Online

11:15- 12:45

Slapstick Shakespeare! Ages 11+

Cy Brown

Live In Person Only

11:15 - 1:15

High School World History

Ages 13+

Sara Olds

Live In Person

**

1:15 - 2:45

Great Stories!

Ages 6-9

Cy Brown

1:15 - 2:45

Drawing

Ages 9-13

Lena Ketenjian

1:15 - 2:45

Math Success Skills

For pre-algebra & algebra  success

Ages 11-13

Stephanie Berry

3:00 - 4:30

Creative Writing Through Role Playing Games

Ages 10+

Cy Brown

Live In Person Only

Friday

9:45 - 11:15

Young Learners!

Ages 4-6

Wait, That's Math?

Kimberly Acevedo

Live In Person

9:30 - 11:00

Lego STEM Challenge

Ages 7-10

Live In Person

9:30 - 11:00

Beginning Piano

Ages 8-12

Simeon Goode

Live In Person

9:30 - 11:00

Creative Writing;

Pen & Paper

Ages 12+

Andrew Holyfield

Live In Person

***

11:15 - ?

Private Guitar Tutoring

Ages 8+

Frank Browne

Live Online

11:15 - 11:45 - Young Learners Lunchtime!

11:45 - 1:15

Young Learners

Science experimenters

Ages 4-6

Kimberly Acevedo

11:15 - 12:45

Writing Stories!

Ages 6-9

Andrew Holyfield

Live In Person

11:15 - 12:15

Self Defense

Ages 9+

AJ Sukinnek

FREE FOR HUCK STUDENTS

11:15 - 12:45

Lego Engineering with MineCraft Theme!

Ages 9-12

Play Wel Tek

Live In person only

11:30 - 1:00

Model United Nations

Ages 13+

Stephanie Berry

Live In Person & Online

***

1:15 - 2:45

Intro to STEM with LEGOs!

Ages 6-9

SPRING: Trains, Helicopters, and Treehouses

​​​